top of page
program.jpg

All events are free and open to the public.

Events marked as "Andaras Experience Premium" are reserved

for accredited participants for organisational and capacity reasons.

 

For info and accreditation write to: organizzazione@andarasfilmfestival.it

Andaras Traveling Film Festival
Fifth Edition Program

lunedì 15

Monday, July 15th, 2024

7 pm

Fluminimaggiore, Parco Riola

Opening of the contemporary art exhibition “Cinestesias – movie posters from another universe”, curated by artist Maurizio Temporin

Street music performance with the Banda Musicale Santa Cecilia (marching band) from Fluminimaggiore

Meeting with Maurizio Temporin and Le Lucide from LucidoSottile

8.30 pm

Dinner Andaras Experience

10 pm

Inauguration of the 6th edition of the Andaras Traveling Film Festival

Guests and program presentation

Following: “Cinema, popcorn and meteor shower”
Screening of the competing short films

Ivalu - Anders Walter, Pipaluk K. Jørgensen (Denmark, 15’)

The Skates - Halima Ouardiri (Canada, 13’)

Frarìa (Spark) - Alberto Diana (Italy, 18’)

Fortissimo - Victor Cesca (Francia, 15’)

Abba - Fabiana Lupo (Italy, 15’)

Hestia 19 - Stephen Bigot (France, 5’)

Rasti - Paolo Bonfadini, Davide Morandi (Italy, 15’)

Until we die - Myriam Verreault, Brigitte Poupart (Canada, 19’)

Poise - Luís Soares (Portugal, 7’)

Tuesday, July 16th, 2024

10.20 am

Fluminimaggiore, Teatro del Respiro

Special screening for a very young audience 

“Children of the Universe” category

Shakespeare for all ages - Hannes Rall (Germany, 3’)
Rabbit hole - Bram Van Rompaey, Reinout Swinnen (Belgium, 1’)
The Splint - Mehdi Sedighi (Indonesia, 5’)
Grogh. Story of a beaver
- Gianni Zauli, Alberto Baioni (Italy, 14’)
The world saved by girls
- Maria Luisa Usai (Italy, 20’)
Enjoy your meal
- Sofie Kienzle, Christian Manzke (Germany, 3’)

7.30 pm

San Nicolò Beach, Buggerru

Music live experience

Matteo Leone plays Raixe: concert on the beach at sunset.

9.30 pm

Following: “Cinema Supernova” 

Host: Enrica Pintore

Screening of the competing short films

The beating seed – M. Ribeiro, A. do Carmo, L. Pires, T. Pimenta (Portugal, 5’)

S’indattaraiu – Matteo Pianezzi (Italy, 19’)

Making Babies - Éric K. Boulianne (Canada, 20’)

Aguamiel - Sage Bennett, Alexandra Bas (Mexico, 13’)

Life haks for lover - Marc Grey (Israel, 15’)

3MWh - Marie-Magdalena Kochová (Czech Republic – 12’)

When a Rocket Sits on the Launch Pad - Bohao Liu (China, 12’)

A Crab in the pool - Alexandra Myotte, Jean-Sébastien Hamel (Canada 11’)

The moon will contain us - Kim Torres (Costa Rica, 18’)

Groundapple - LLonymus Axoparri (Finland, 11’)

martedì 16

Wednesday, July 17th, 2024

9.30 am

Fluminimaggiore, Teatro del Respiro

Andaras Summer School of Cinema 

Screenwriting Masterclass by Francesca Scanu

10 am

Location Scouting in the area

(Andaras Experience Premium, event reserved for accredited festival guest)

7.30 pm

Portixeddu, Fluminimaggiore

Encounters from another dimension. 

Cultural aperitif and presentation of the book “L’era dell’acquario” 

by Ginny Chiara Viola. Meeting with the author.

10 pm

Following “Cinema off Orion's Bastions” 

Host: Enrica Pintore

Screening of the competing short films

Wings - Fivos Imellos (Greece, 18’)

G.N. - Fabio Talloru (Italy, 6’)

Miranda’s mind - Maddalena Crespi (Italy, 18’)

Home - Valerio Armati, Nina Baratta (Italy, 15’)

La petite mort - Emanuele Daga (Italy, 8’)

Nothing Holier Than A Dolphin - Isabella Margara (Greece, 17’) 

59 degrees - Matias De Sa Moreira, Cyril Pinero (France, 10’)

The song of flying leaves – Armine Anda (Armenia, 12’)

Marko - Marko Šantić (Croatia, 17’)

mercoledì 17
giovedì 18

Thursday, July 18th, 2024

9.30 am

Fluminimaggiore, Teatro del Respiro

Andaras Summer School of Cinema 

Directing Masterclass by Luna Gualano

10 am

Location Scouting in the area

(Andaras Experience Premium, event reserved for accredited festival guest)

7 pm

Iglesias, Piazza Lamarmora

Talk and live performance by Motta

Host: Ilaria Porceddu

22 pm

Iglesias, Chiostro di San Francesco

“Cinema d’Amarcord” 

Host: Enrica Pintore

 

Screening of the competing short films

Error Logic - Ari Rubenstein (USA, 5’)

Reem Al Shammary, The Bedouin boxeur - Mattia Ramberti (Italy, 15’)

Deserto Bianco - Marta Massa (Italy, 14’)

Big Love - Cristiano Gazzarrini​ (Italy, 15’)

What-if-I - Lavinia Tommasoli, Pietro Traversa (Italy, 20’)

Things unherad of - Ramazan Kılıç (Turkey, 15’)

Titanic, versione adattata alle famiglie iraniane - Farnoosh Samadi (Iran, 15’)

Zoo - Tariq Rimawi (Jordan, 8’)

The First - Tiago Iúri (Portugal, 5’)

h 21:30

Friday, July 19th, 2024

9.30 am

Fluminimaggiore, Teatro del Respiro

Andaras Summer School of Cinema 

Film Production and Distribution Masterclass by Saverio Pesapane

10 am

Location Scouting in the area

(Andaras Experience Premium, event reserved for accredited festival guest)

7 pm

Iglesias, Piazza Lamarmora

Meeting with actress Carolina Crescentini

10 pm

Iglesias, Chiostro di San Francesco

“2024 Odyssey in the Multiverse”   

Host: Enrica Pintore


Screening of the competing short films

What Else Grows On The Palm Of Your Hand - Dhiaa Biya (Belgium, 16’)

A beautiful day - Stefano Obino (Germany, 19’)

Death to the Bikini - Justine Gauthier (Canada, 17’)

Tilipirche (Grasshoppers) - Francesco Piras (Italy, 18’)

A Calling. From the desert. To the sea - Murad Abu Eisheh (Jordan, 17’)

Sermersuaq, the great ice - Patrizia Bruno (Italy 14’)

Goodbye first love - Shuli Huang (USA, 13’)

h 21:30

venerdì 19

Saturday, July 20th, 2024

12 am

Networking lunch 

(Andaras Experience Premium, event reserved for accredited festival guest)

7 pm

Fluminimaggiore, Parco Riola

Cultural aperitif and meeting with actress Sveva Mariani nd director Luna Gualano for the presentation of the film  “La guerra del tiburtino III

8.30 pm

Dinner Andaras Experience 

10 pm

followed by

Screening of the film 

“La guerra del tiburtino III”  – by Luna Gualano

 

Award Ceremony 

Host: Enrica Pintore

Gin Tonic after party e music selection by Good&Better

sabato 20
bottom of page