Andaras_2020_copertinesito9 (1).jpg

Andaras Traveling Film Festival
Fourth Edition Program

Sunday 10th July 2022

9:30 pm

- Parco Riola, Fluminimaggiore -

Cainà, 100 years anniversary (1922-2022)

Screening of the film Cainà with live music, curated by Mauro Palmas

 

Monday 11th July 2022 

6:30 pm

- Parco Riola, Fluminimaggiore -

Festival inauguration with Big River Marching Band 

Cultural aperitif and meeting with Chef Rubio and Daniela Bruni: "Food on the migrants' journey from Africa to Italy in the 21st century"

10:00 pm

Screening of the competing films

 

DERACINÉES - Olga Prud’Homme (France, 11') - Docu Short

Total Disaster - Keil Orion Troisi, Molly Gore (USA, 11'28'') – Docu Earth Short

Flight to earth - Ignacio Rodó (Spain, 6') – Narrative Earth Short

A Tree A Minute: for 24 hours. - Beau Miles (Australia, 17'53'') – Docu Earth Short

Wildfire - Shyam Karki (Nepal, 10') – Docu Earth Short

L'impianto umano - Andrea Sbarbaro (Italy, 11'06'') – Narrative Earth Short

The Resilient - Julie Lunde Lillesæter (Norway, 27'59'') – Docu Earth Short

STONE HEART - Humberto Rodrigues (Brazil, 9') – Narrative Earth Short

Footsteps on the Wind - Maya Sanbar, Gustavo Leal, Faga Melo (Brazil, 7') - Narrative Earth Short

 

Tuesday 12th July 2022

10:00 am

- Fluminimaggiore -

Location scouting and territorial narratives (reserved to accredited people, info at  experience@andarasfilmfestival.it)

10:00 pm

- Portixeddu -

Screening of the competing films

At night there were stars - Gabriele Meloni, Giovanni Pintus (Italy, 12'57'') – Children of the Earth

Al-Sit - Suzannah Mirghani (Sudan, 20') – Children of the Earth

The Little Shepherdess - Maria Giménez Cavallo, Nathanaëlle Gerbeaux (France, 10') – Children of the Earth

Be Wild: Around The World - Yulia Kuznetsova (Russia, 3') – Super Short

Le monadi - Stefano Virgilio Cipressi (Italy, 2') – Super Short

NYC! Sound (Back) On - Gilad Avnat, Stav Nahum (Israel, 1'15'') – Super Short

Shero - Claudio Casale (Italy, 14'34'') – Gazes from the world

Heritage of Mankind - Davide Ludovisi (Italy, 8'21'') – Gazes from the world

CONRADO SR - Guillermo Alvarez Chaia (Spain, 13')  – Gazes from the world

PUSHING THE LIMITS - Pablo Hernán Aulita (Argentina, 30') – Docu Short

Wednesday 13th July 2022

10:00 am

- Buggerru -

Location scouting and territorial narratives (reserved to accredited people, info at experience@andarasfilmfestival.it)

6:30 pm

Location at Galleria Henry (reserved to accredited people, info at experience@andarasfilmfestival.it)

8:00 pm

Aperitif (reserved to accredited people, info at experience@andarasfilmfestival.it)

10:00 pm

- Ex centrale elettrica, Buggerru -

Meeting with Giulia Arena and presentation of the M.A.R.E. project by One Ocean Foundation

Screening of the competing films

 

Khadiga - Morad Mostafa (Egypt, 19'55'') – Andaras Noas (New Paths)

Old Hag - Julie Rembauville, Nicolas Bianco-Levrin (France, 7'37'')  - Animation

Being My Mom - Jasmine Trinca (Italy, 11'50'') – Narrative Shorts

Big - Daniele Pini (Italy, 14') – Andaras Noas (New Paths)

MINORS - Juan Trueba (Spain, 13') – Docu Short

ReImagine - Gianluca Mangiasciutti (Italy, 11'48'') – Narrative Shorts

L’asino che vola - Marco Piantoni (Italy, 20') – Docu Short

The Look - Mehran Ghorbani (Iran 9'10'') – Andaras Noas (New Paths)

Thursday 14th July 2022

8:30 am

- San Nicolò Beach, Buggerru -

Yoga Experience with Giada Righini (reserved to accredited people, info at experience@andarasfilmfestival.it)

12:00 am

- Bananao Beach -

Andaras Aperitif Experience (reserved to accredited people, info at experience@andarasfilmfestival.it)

7:30 pm

- San Nicolò Beach, Buggerru -

Concert by the sea with "Safir Nou" and the presentation of the album “Liminal”

9:45 pm

- Bananao Beach -

Premiere Film special showcase

GITA DI FAMIGLIA -  Francesco Della Ventura – (Italy, 18') 

INCHEI - Federico Demattè – (Italy, 17')

NOTTE ROMANA - Valerio Ferrara – (Italy, 12')

L'UOMO MATERASSO - Fulvio Risuleo – (Italy, 17')

Screening of the competing films

HARRIER - Ciara Flint (United Kingdom, 15') – Gazes from the World

SPIDER - Nash Edgerton (Australia, 9'21'') – Narrative Shorts

Warsha - Dania Bdeir (Lebanon, 15') – Andaras Noas (New Paths)

Lili alone - Zou Jing (China, 22') – Narrative Shorts

11:30 pm

Dj set on the beach

h 21:30

 
 
 
 

Friday 15th July 2022

10:00 am

- Fluminimaggiore -

Location scouting and territorial narratives (reserved to accredited people, info at experience@andarasfilmfestival.it)

6:00 pm

- Parco Riola, Fluminimaggiore -

Slow Food Experience

Presentation of the book “Vigne vista mare” by Carlo Casti

Presentation of the project “Slow Food Travel” and meeting with Giacomo Miola and Rosa Pisano

8:30 pm

Slow Food Dinner Experience, in collaboration with “Babeuf” (reservation needed, info at experience@andarasfilmfestival.it)

10:00 pm

Screening of the competing films

Goodbye strawberry - Haroon Habib (Pakistan, 3') - Docu Short Food

Heirloom - Michela Maria (United States, 27'35'') - Docu Short Food

In Good Faith - Andrea Yu-Chieh Chung (United States 11'25'') - Docu Short Food

Minniau - Michela Anedda (Italy, 2'33'') - Narrative Short Food

LOST KINGS - Brian Lawes (United States, 15') - Narrative Short Food

The Pitch - Eno Freedman Brodmann (United States, 8'10'') - Narrative Short Food

Asie - Mahan Khomamipour (Iran, 10'04'') - Animation

You Must Have Come From Hell - Hayfaa Chalabi (Sweden, 5'22'') - Animation

You Can’t Automate Me - Katarina Jazbec (Netherlands, 20'') – Gazes From The World

TRUMPETS IN THE SKY - Rakan Mayasi (France, 14'59'') – Narrative Shorts

LET GO - Star Bazancir (Sweden, 3') - Animation

Saturday 16th July 2022

10:00 am

- Fluminimaggiore -

Location scouting and territorial narratives (reserved to accredited people, info at experience@andarasfilmfestival.it)

7:00 pm

- Parco Riola, Fluminimaggiore -

Cultural aperitif

Meeting with Paola Catapano and Michael Struik, presentation of the project “Polar Quest” and photo exhibition

8:30 pm

Andaras Dinner Experience, in collaboration with “Babeuf” (reservation needed, info at experience@andarasfilmfestival.it)

10:00 pm

Paola Catapano presents the documentary film “Nanuq” (Italy, 55’)

 

Awarding of the winning films.