Andaras_2020_program.jpg

Andaras Traveling Film Festival
Third Edition Program

Tuesday 20th of July 2021

h 19.00 

- Piazza Giovanni XXIII, Fluminimaggiore -

Opening of the photo exhibition by the photographer Shobha Battaglia

With “Banda Musicale Santa Cecilia di Fluminimaggiore”

h 19.45

- Parco Riola, Fluminimaggiore -

Meeting with the photographer Shobha Battaglia

following

“Andaras dinner experience”by Associazione Rimettiamo Radici

h 22.00

- Parco Riola, Fluminimaggiore -

Opening of 3rd ANDARAS TRAVELING FILM FESTIVAL

h 22.15

Official competition screenings:

Kiwi's Dream - Paloma Zhu (United Kingdom, 1'44'') - Super Short 

Gowbangi - Mehdi sedighi, Ali Fotoohi – (Islamic Republic of Iran, 2') - Super Short

Leo - Moein Rooholamini (Islamic Republic of Iran, 1') - Super Short

The Train - Javad Matouri (Islamic Republic of Iran, 2'30'') - Super Short

 

Chad, the legendary Guerewol - Yuri Palma (Italy, 11'34'') - Docu Short

Milady - Giulia Tivelli, Flavia Scardini (Italy, 18'11'') - Docu Short

Les Aigles de Carthage - Adriano Valerio (Italy, 19') - Docu Short

Growing on two wheels - Bertrand Lemeunier (Canada, 27'51'') - Docu Short

 

Lost & Found - Andrew Goldsmith, Bradley Slabe (Australia, 7'43'') - Animation

Song Sparrow - Farzaneh Omidvarnia (Islamic Republic of Iran, 11'36'') - Animation

 

Better than Neil Armstrong - Alireza Ghasemi (Islamic Republic of Iran, 20') - Narrative Short

La gita - Salvatore Allocca (Italy, 14'35'') - Narrative Short

Sodabikes - Syd Heather (United Kingdom, 17'21'') - Narrative Short

 

Wednesday 21th of July 2021

h 15.30

- Fluminimaggiore -

Photography workshop by Shobha Battaglia

Only for registered people - info on www.andarasfilmfestival.com

h 19.00

- Antas, Fluminimaggiore-

Location scouting and visit of "Valle di Antas"

h 19.45

Cocktail and meeting with Associazione Slow Food, presentation of the project “Slow Food Travel”

following

“Slow Food dinner experience” by Associazione Rimettiamo Radici

22.00

Official competition screenings:

One hour to Banaue - Mario Oliva Gomez (Spain, 4') - Gazes from the world

Viaggio sensoriale in Iran - Diego Monfredini (Italy, 10') - Gazes from the world

Empty Feet & Fireflies - Benjamin Meads (United Kingdom, 8'21'') - Gazes from the world

Issa - Stefano Cau (Italy, 14'39'') - Gazes from the world

 

Cru - David Oesch (Switzerland, 10') -  

La Fetta del Diavolo - Aleax Banzi, Francesco Meatta, Marco Sansoni (Italy, 9'04'') - Narrative Short Food

Gea, l'ultima mucca - Paolo Bonfadini, Irene Cotroneo, Davide Morando (Italy, 9'43'') - Narrative Short Food

The Chop - Lewis Rose (United Kingdom, 14'59'') - Narrative Short Food

 

Yilan, a taste of home - Hsing-Ying Tseng (Taiwan, 18'31'') - Docu Short Food

Joseba Cruz - Aleix Vilardebó (Spain, 7'29'') - Docu Short Food

Burkinabè bounty - Iara Lee (Burkina Faso, 29'58'') - Docu Short Food

 

Thursday 22th of July 2021

h 9.30

- Fluminimaggiore -

Photography workshop by Shobha Battaglia

Only for registered people - info on www.andarasfilmfestival.com

h 10.30

- Fluminimaggiore -

Location Scouting in the territory of Fluminimaggiore

Only for accredited participants - info su www.andarasfilmfestival.com

h 19.45

- Portixeddu, Fluminimaggiore -

Slow Food experience: special testing of “Fiore Sardo di Giuseppe Cugusi” (Slow Food) and dinner by Associazione Rimettiamo Radici

h 22.00

Official competition screenings:

If I can eat an idea - Simone Pierini, Flaminia Cardini (Italy, 24'12'') - Docu Short Food

Paesaggi del cibo - Michele Trentini, Andrea Colbacchini (Italy, 30') - Docu Short Food

Through the Lens - Costanza La Bruna (Italy, 15') - Docu Short Food

 

Sistan & Balouchestan - Meysam Babaei (Islamic Republic of Iran, 5') - Gazes from the world

Ethiopia, Natural Utopia - Artyvelle (France, 4'39'') - Gazes from the world

Argentina: a journey - Fulvia Bernacca (Argentina, 5'30'') - Gazes from the world

 

Inverno - Giulio Mastromauro (Italy, 16'21'') - Andaras Noas

The last Habanera - Carlo Costantino Licheri (Italy, 18'07'') - Andaras Noas

La Tecnica - Clemente De Muro , Davide Mardegan (Italy, 9'32'') - Andaras Noas

Maria - Giovanni Battista Origo (Italy, 20') - Narrative Short

Friday 23th of July 2021

h 9.30 

- Fluminimaggiore -

Photography workshop by Shobha Battaglia

Only for registered people - info on www.andarasfilmfestival.com

h 10.00 

- Fluminimaggiore -

Location Scouting in the territory of Fluminimaggiore

Only for accredited participants - info su www.andarasfilmfestival.com

h 19.45 

- Portixeddu, Fluminimaggiore -

“Andaras dinner experience” by Associazione Rimettiamo Radici

h 22.00

Official competition screenings and Premiere Film special screenings

 

Er Collera Moribbus - Matteo De Laurentiis, Katia Franco (Italy, 8’)

Ritorno a casa - Antonio De Gregorio, Mattia Marano (Italy, 17’)

Troiane - Stefano Santamanto (Italy, 16’) 

Una Coppia - Davide Petrosino (Italy, 22’)

Offro io - Paola Minaccioni (Italy, 12’)

 

Archibald´s Syndrome - Daniel Perez (France, 20') - Andaras Noas

The camel boy - Chabname Zariâb (France, 15') - Narrative Short

Giona e la Balena- Massimo Gasole (Italy, 15') - Andars Noas

 

Silent space - Mariia Konopatova (Russia, 9') - Animation

The Boy and The Mountain - Santiago Aguilera, Gabriel Monreal (Chile, 11'23'') - Animation

Sophie and Jacob - Max Shoham (Canada, 8'49'') - Animation

Saturday 24th of July 2021

h 10.30 

- Buggerru -

Location Scouting in Cala Domestica

Only for accredited participants - info su www.andarasfilmfestival.com

h 12.00 

- Spiaggia di San Nicolò, Buggerru -

Andaras Networking Experience 

Only for accredited participants - info su www.andarasfilmfestival.com

h 19.00 

- Buggerru -

Location scouting presso Galleria Henry

Only for accredited participants - info su www.andarasfilmfestival.com

h 22.00

- Ex Centrale Elettrica, Buggerru -

Official competition screenings

So What If The Goats Die - Sofia Alaoui (France, 23') - Narrative Short

The Van - Erenik Beqiri (France, 15') - Andaras Noas

I am afraid to forget your face - Sameh Alaa (Egypt, 15') - Narrative Short

M.A.M.O.N. - Alejandro Damiani (Uruguay, 5') - Narrative Short

ONE - Javier Marco Rico (Spain, 10') - Narrative Short

Slow - Giovanni Boscolo, Daniele Nozzi (Italy, 10'29'') - Narrative Short

 

Salar - Morgan Bertacca (Italy, 23') - Docu Short

Dajla: Cinema and Oblivion - Arturo Dueñas Herrero (Spain, 15') - Docu Short

Nobody dies here - Simon Panay (France, 23') - Docu Short

Simulation of Mr. Yellow - Mahan Khomamipour (Islamic Republic of Iran, 17') - Docu Short

 
 
 

Sunday 25th of July 2021

h 10.30

- Capo Pecora, Arbus -

Location scouting in Capo Pecora

Only for accredited participants - info su www.andarasfilmfestival.com

h 19.00

- Parco Riola, Fluminimaggiore -

Cinematic cocktail:
“Samuh Shaki, l’amica delle donne”, meeting with Fondazione Pangea Onlus

following

“Andaras dinner experience” by Associazione Rimettiamo Radici

h 22.00

Out of competition screenings:
 

“Qualcosa si è rotto”, by Amref Health Africa - Italia, with the voice of Fiorella Mannoia

“Samuh Shaki, l’amica delle donne”, directed by Nicola Baraglia for Pangea Onlus

“Male Fadau”, by Matteo Incollu

h 23.00

Award ceremony

h 24.00

Dj Set and festival’s closing