Andaras Traveling Film Festival

Second Edition Program

To guarantee participation, in compliance with the legislation on the COVID-19 emergency, access to the events of the festival is reserved exclusively to people who book, by sending an email to segreteria.andaras@gmail.com  or by calling (from Monday to Friday, from 5 to 7 pm) +393497178344, specifying the date, event you wish to attend, name and surname of each participant.

Wednesday, 19 August 2020

19.00

- Piazza Giovanni XXIII, Fluminimaggiore -

Opening of the photographic exhibition by the photographer Alessandro Gandolfi. The Big River Marching Band will perform.

19.30 - 20.30

- Riola Park, Fluminimaggiore -

"Photography as a Tale of the World", happy hour with Alessandro Gandolfi (photographer).

22.00

- Riola Park, Fluminimaggiore -

Opening of the Festival and Tribute to Ennio Morricone.

Daniele Serpi (piano), Adriano Sarais (trumpet), Carla Giulia Striano (vocals).

following

- Riola Park, Fluminimaggiore -

Screening of the film "BALENTES" by Lisa Camillo.

Thursday, 20 August 2020

9.00

- Fluminimaggiore -

Photoreportage workshop by Alessandro Gandolfi (click here for more info).

19.00 - 20.30

- Portixeddu -

 Cinema and literature as a tool of complaint”, cinematic happy hour with Lisa Camillo (director).

Moderated by Marco Corrias, with Renato Troffa (co-author of the book “Perdas de Fogu”), and Giacomo Serreli (journalist).

22.00

- Portixeddu -

Screening of the competing works:

Adventure of the Spirit (Norway, 23’) - Mathias Ekornaas - Docu Short

Philippine Beat (Japan, 5’) - Koyo Sasaki - Gazes from the World

The Big Escape (Italy, 2’) - Hermes Mangialardo - Super Short

Mal di Plastica (Italy, 28’) - Diego Zicchetti - Docu Short

A Visual Journey through Iran (USA, 5’) - Ebrahim Mirmalek - Gazes from the World

L’Affitto (Italy, 7’) - Antonio Miorin - Narrative Short

Darien Wanderers (Colombia,10’) - Lucas Serna Rodas, Irene Masala - Docu Short

F Ø R O Y A R • The Faroe Islands (UK, 3’) - Jack Watson - Super Short

Sono Schizzato (Italy, 13’) - Carlo Licheri - Docu Short

Eaten (Iran,7’) - Mohsen Rezapour - Narrative Short

ANNA (UK,15’) - Dekel Berenson - Narrative Short

Friday, 21 August 2020

9.00

- Fluminimaggiore -

Photoreportage workshop by Alessandro Gandolfi (click here for more info).

19.00 - 20.30

- Portixeddu -

 “Travel and sustainability”, happy hour with Lino Cianciotto (environmental guide and athlete) and Murmat Short Film Festival.

With Federico Geremicca and Toni Capuozzo.

22.00

- Portixeddu -

Screening of the competing works:

Atlante (Italy, 5’) - Ludovico Vargiu - Gazes from the World

12 000 km (Sweden, 28’) - Erik Nylander - Docu Short

TIMES (USA, 2’) - Anya Semenova - Super Short

And We Get To Surf (USA, 5’) - Claire Graff - Gazes from the World

Euthanize (Iran, 20’) -  Yousef Kargar - Narrative Short

 

Special showcase PREMIERE FILM:

CELESTINE by Marie-Stéphane Cattaneo (France, 20’)

CHEDLY by Francesco Castellaneta (Italy, 15)

BARADAR by Beppe Tufarulo (Italy, 15’)

      

UONTED! by Daniele Bonarini (Italy 14’)

BURNER OF SHIPS by Leonardo Campaner (USA-Italy, 20’)

Saturday, 22 August 2020

19.00 - 19.30

- Portixeddu -

 “Travel, music and social commitment”, happy hour with Claudia Aru (singer). 

With Federico Geremicca and Toni Capuozzo.

21.30

- Portixeddu -

Screening of the competing works:

Apollo 18 (Italy, 8’) - Marco Renda - Narrative Short

Super Eastbound Bros. (Germany, 20’) - Waldemar Schleicher - Docu Short

IT'S DESMOND (Canada, 6’) - Daniela Di Salvo  - Narrative Short

Balkan Route - Last Stop (Italy, 30’) - Davide Ludovisi - Docu Short

India Nepal 2020 (Russia, 2’) - Yulia Kuznetsova - Super Short

AUSONIA (1946-1961) (Italy, 9’) - Giulia Camba, Elisa Meloni - Gazes from the World

FUEGO (France, 5’) - Vladimir Bodiroga - Gazes from the World    

       

STICKER (Macedonia, 19’) - Georgi M. Unkovski - Narrative Short

Roraima (USA, 2’) - Anabela Salcedo - Super Short

Far East (Italy, 15’) - Cristina Puccinelli - Narrative Short

23.45

- Portixeddu -

Claudia Aru Trio” in concert.

Sunday, 23 August 2020

19.00 - 20.30

- Riola Park, Fluminimaggiore -

Cinema between entertainment, identity and territory”, happy hour with Paolo Zucca (director) and the Sardegna Film Commission Foundation.

22.00

- Riola Park, Fluminimaggiore -

Screening of the movie "L'uomo che comprò la luna", by Paolo Zucca.

following

- Riola Park, Fluminimaggiore -

Awarding of the winning works of the ANDARAS TRAVELING FILM FESTIVAL 2020.

  • Nero Twitter Icon
  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon

© 2020 Andaras Film Festival